Header
Jun
27th

The Language of Online Bingo

The internet has developed its own language and internet bingo is no exception. Most computer users are familiar with abbreviations like, LOL, or LMAO, or CU. These combinations of letters were developed as a way to save time and the advent of instant messaging colorful combinations of letters representing phrases became the norm. Bingo has its own language and new online bingo players sometimes feel overwhelmed by the many abbreviations used in online bingo chat rooms.
Most online bingo sites maintain chat rooms so the players can socialize, discuss the various games, get tech advice, and discuss just about anything. For new players here is a brief glossary of bingo terms followed by a list of the most common abbreviations found in most chat rooms.
While this is a very basic glossary and by no means complete it should help the new player no matter if the player is in a land based casino or online. Online bingo has a language all its own and it can be confusing to newbies. What follows is a collection of the more common abbreviations used in online bingo chat rooms.
· AFK = A away from keyboard
· AFK2W = Away from keyboard (to wee)
· AKA = Also known as
· ASAP = A as soon as possible
· BBL = Be back later
· BBS = Be back soon
· BF = Boyfriend
· BLNT =Better luck next time
· BRB = Be right back
· BTW = By the way
· CYA = see ya
· CYAL8R = See ya later
· FYI = For your information
· GF = Girlfriend
· GG = Good going or good game
· GL = Good luck
· GLA = Good luck all
· GLE = Good luck everyone
· GM = Good morning
· GN = Good night
· GTSY = Glad to see you
· H&A = Hug and kiss
· HB =Hurry back
· IC = I see
· IYKWIM = If you know what I mean
· IMO = In my opinion
· JK = Just kidding
· JMO = Just my opinion
· KIT = Keep in touch
· KOTC = Kiss on the cheek
· KOTL = Kiss on the lips
· L8R = Later or (LTR)
· LMAO = Laughing my ass off
· LOL = Laughing out loud
· LOFTING = Talking in private chat (the loft)
· LTNS = Long time no see
· LY = Love ya
· NP = No problem
· OIC = Oh, I see
· OMG = Oh my goodness
· OTOH = On the other hand
· PITA = Pain in the @$$
· PM = Private message
· PPL = People
· QT = Cutie
· ROFL = Rolling on floor laughing
· ROFLMAO = Rolling on floor laughing my @$$ off
· SAC = Sorry all close
· SO = Significant other
· SOHF = Sense of humor failure
· SPAM = Stupid Person’s Advertisement
· SRY = Sorry
· SWAK = Sealed with a kiss
· SWL = Screaming with laughter
· SYS = See you soon
· TC = Take care
· TOY = Thinking of you
· TTFN = Ta ta for now
· TTYL = Talk to you later
· TX = Thanks
· TY = Thank you
· TYVM = Thank you very much
· WB = Welcome back
· WTG = Way to go
· WTH = What the hell
· YBS = You’ll be sorry
· YSR = Yeah… sure… right
· YVW = You’re very welcome
· YW = You’re welcome
While this list is by no means complete it contains most of the most common abbreviations used in online bingo chat rooms. New players of internet bingo games can cut and paste this list to use while in chat rooms. It will only be short time until the online language is learned. Don’t be intimidated, get online and play! For more entertaining and informative articles please go to BingoHouse.com.